Results Archive

Return to ESOA home page




All events 2008            
  2009            
  2010            

2011







2012






2013





Local events 2004
LOL 1996 to 2009
Other events 2004 to 2007

2005
ESOL




2006
& SoSOL




2007
 




2008




















 

Fixtures and Results for 2013

Date Event Name Level Club Ass. Venue Nearest Town Grid Ref. Notes
Sat 19/01/13 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA Cammo Estate South Queensferry
Results
25-25/01/13 Edinburgh University - Big Weekend





Results
Sun 03/02/13 ESOC Sprint-O Level D ESOC SOA Riccarton Campus Edinburgh NT178694 Results
Thu 07/02/13 FWTN 7 Level D EUOC SOA Blackford Hill Edinburgh   Results
Sat 09/02/13 RR Local Event 1 Level D RR SOA Lanton Woods Jedburgh NT622218
Sun 10/02/13 Tay Local event Urban North Muirton perth Level D TAY SOA North Muirton Perth Perth NO109256
Sat 16/02/13 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA Dalmeny Estate South Queensferry NT167779 Results
Sun 17/02/13 Compass Sport Cup Round 1 Level B MAROC SOA Birsemore Scotland  
Thu 21/02/13 FWTN 8 Level D EUOC SOA Craigmillar Edinburgh  
Sat 23/02/13 RR Local Event 2 Level D RR SOA Eildon Hills Newtown St Boswells NT572326
Sat 02/03/13 KFO Local event Beveridge Park, Kirkcaldy Level D KFO SOA Beveridge Park Kirkcaldy  
Sat 02/03/13 Tay Come and try it Knock of Crieff Level D TAY SOA Macrosty Park and Knock of Crieff Crieff  
Sat 02/03/13 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ELO SOA Lochend Wood Dunbar NT675783 Results
Sun 03/03/13 INT CompassPoint Scottish O League 1 Level B INT SOA Gullane Dunes Gullane, East Lothian NT476831 Results
Thu 07/03/13 FWTN 9 Level D EUOC SOA Bonaly Edinburgh  
Sat 09/03/13 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA Corstorphine Hill Edinburgh NT202747
Sun 10/03/13 Tay Local Event Craig a Barns Level D TAY SOA Craig a Barns Dunkeld NO024437
Sat 16/03/13 Middle Distance Race (UKOL3) Level B FVO SOA Tulliallan Alloa NS931884
Sun 17/03/13 FVO CompassPoint Scottish O League 2 (UKOL4) Level B FVO SOA Trossachs Stirling NN507064
Sun 17/03/13 KFO Local event Craigtoun Park, St Andrews Level D KFO SOA Craigtoun Park St Andrews  
Mon 18/03/13 KFO East Fife Schools Festival Level D KFO SOA Craigtoun Park St Andrews  
Sat 23/03/13 RR Local Event 3 Level D RR SOA Bowmont Forest Kelso NT729288
Sun 31/03/13 Tayside Orienteers Local Event Moncrieffe Wood Easter egg-O Level D TAY SOA Moncrieffe Hill Perth NO137209
Thu 18/04/13 Tay local evening score event Lendrick Muir Level D TAY SOA Lendrick Muir Outdoor centre Kinross NO023003
Sat 20/04/13 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA Mary Eskine School and Ravelston Woods Edinburgh NT221739
Sat 20/04/13 RR Local Event 4 Level D RR SOA Elibank Forest Walkerburn NT387372
Tue 23/04/13 Tay local evening Score Glenalmond School Level D TAY SOA Glenalmond School Crieff NN976283
Thu 25/04/13 Tay evening score Strathallan Level D TAY SOA Strathallan School Perth NO089181
Sat 27/04/13 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ELO SOA Vogrie Country park Gorebridge NT277632 Results
Sun 28/04/13 ESOC/STAG CompassPoint Scottish O League 3 Level B ESOC SOA Clunie Pitlochry NN914595
Mon 29/04/13 Tay Local evening Score event Belmont Level D TAY SOA The Belmont Centre Meigle NO280434
Sat 04/05/13 KFO Try Orienteering Beveridge Park Level D KFO SOA Beveridge Park, Kirkcaldy

Sat 18/05/13 KFO Try Orienteering Pittencrieff Park, Dunfermline Level D KFO SOA Pittencrieff Park, Dunfermline Dunfermline NT088872
Sat 18/05/13 RR Local Event 5 Level D RR SOA Bowhill Estate Selkirk NT430267
Sat 25/05/13 Scottish Championships - Individual Level A AYROC SOA Loch Doon Dalmellington

Sun 26/05/13 Scottish Championships - Relays Level C SOLWAY SOA Maxwelton Estate Thornhill, Dumfries

Sun 21/07/13 ESOC Long-O New date TBC Level D ESOC SOA South Pentland Hills Penicuik NT202602 Date Changed

Date Event (click for details) Level Club Region Venue/Map Nearest Town GridRef
Wed 05/06/13 INT Urban O 2 Level D INT SOA Liberton Edinburgh NT273703
Sun 09/06/13 TAY CompassPoint Scottish O League 4 Level B TAY SOA Auchingarrich Comrie NN780195
Sat 15/06/13 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA Bonaly Edinburgh NT212676
Sat 15/06/13 RR Local Event 6 Level D RR SOA Wilton Park Hawick NT492146
Wed 19/06/13 INT Urban O 3 Level D INT SOA Colinton Dell Edinburgh NT215701
Sat 22/06/13 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ELO SOA Yellowcraig North Berwick
Sun 23/06/13 Northern Championships (UKOL13) Level A EPOC YHOA Castle Carr Hebden Bridge SE022307
Sun 30/06/13 TAY Long O - Lomond Hills Level D TAY SOA Lomond Hills Perth
Wed 03/07/13 INT Urban O 4 Level D INT SOA Old Town Edinburgh NT270738
Sat 13/07/13 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D C SOA Blackford Hill Edinburgh NT258706
Sun 28/07/13 Scottish 6 Days - Moray2013 Day1 (Incorporating UKOL14) Level B
SOA Lossie Moray Coast NJ254670
Mon 29/07/13 Scottish 6 Days - Moray2013 Day2 Level B
SOA Carse of Ardersier Moray Coast NH804558
Tue 30/07/13 Scottish 6 Days - Moray2013 Day3 (Incorporating UKOL15) Level B
SOA Culbin Moray Coast NH969586
Thu 01/08/13 Scottish 6 Days - Moray2013 Day4 (Incorporating EuroMeeting Middle Distance - A World Ranking Event) Level B
SOA Loch of Boath Moray Coast NH892456
Fri 02/08/13 Scottish 6 Days - Moray2013 Day5 Level B
SOA Roseisle Moray Coast NJ077625
Sat 03/08/13 Scottish 6 Days - Moray2013 Day6 (Incorporating EuroMeeting Long Distance) Level B
SOA Coulmony and Belivat Moray Coast NH965473
Sat 17/08/13 INT CATI 1 Postponed
Level D INT SOA Howden Livingston
Sun 18/08/13
ESOC Long-O
LevelD
ESOC SOA
Pentlands
Penicuik

Sat 24/08/13 Prestongrange Museum Family Activities Day Level D ELO SOA Preston Grange Mining Museum Prestonpans
Sat 31/08/13 INT CATI 2 Postponed
Level D INT SOA Braidburn Edinburgh
Sun 01/09/13 Roxburgh Reivers Urban Event - Incorporating SOUL4 Level C RR SOA Tweedbank Galashiels NT517346
Sat 14/09/13 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA
Edinburgh
Sun 15/09/13 EckO CompassPoint Scottish O League 5 Level B ECKO SOA Ardchattan Oban NM960352
Sat 21/09/13 INT CATI 3 Postponed Level D INT SOA
Livingston
Sun 22/09/13 ESOC Ultrasprint Level D ESOC SOA Hopetoun South Queensferry NT090790
Sun 06/10/13 MAROC CompassPoint Scottish O League 6 Level B MAROC SOA
Deeside
Sat 12/10/13 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA
Edinburgh
Sun 20/10/13 CompassSport Cup Final Level A BOK SWOA Moseley Green and Danby Lodge Forest of Dean SO631087
Sun 20/10/13 BASOC Highland WOLF CompassPoint Scottish O League 7 Level B BASOC SOA
Speyside
Thu 24/10/13 FWTN #3 - Dean Village Level D EUOC SOA   Edinburgh  
Fri 25/10/13 KFO West Fife Schools Festival Level D KFO SOA Pittencrieff Park Dunfermline NT087872
Sat 02/11/13 RR Local Event 2 Level D RR SOA Gordon Community Wood Gordon NT660440
Sat 02/11/13 KFO Try Orienteering Beveridge Park Level D KFO SOA Beveridge Park Kirkcaldy  
Sat 02/11/13 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ELO SOA Binning Wood East Linton NT595796
Sun 03/11/13 TAY Scottish Score Championships Level C TAY SOA Balkello Dundee NO365384
Thu 07/11/13 FWTN #4 - Craigmillar Castle Level D EUOC SOA   Edinburgh  
Sat 09/11/13 ESOC Edinburgh Weekend - Urban Race incorporating SOUL 7 Level C ESOC SOA Bonaly, Colinton, Craiglockhart and surrounding areas Edinburgh NT228697
Sun 10/11/13 ESOC Edinburgh Weekend - SoSOL 1 Level C ESOC SOA North Pentland Hills Edinburgh NT227680
Sun 10/11/13 Scottish Student Orienteering Championships Relay Level D EUOC SOA Blackford Hill Edinburgh  
Sun 17/11/13 East of Scotland Championships & SoSOL2
Level C ELO SOA Duns Duns Wood  
Thu 21/11/13 FWTN #5 - Buckstone Level D EUOC SOA   Edinburgh  
Sat 23/11/13 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA Royal High School and Davidson's Mains Park Edinburgh NT203753
Sat 07/12/13 RR Local Event 3 & Xmas Social Level D RR SOA   Coldstream  
Sun 08/12/13 Tay Christmas Event Kings Seat Level D TAY SOA Kings Seat Dunkeld NO010426
Sat 28/12/13 Festive Frolic Level D ELO SOA   tbc  









Fixtures and Results for 2012

   
Date Event Name Level Club Ass. Venue Nearest Town Grid Ref. Notes
 


Sat 14/01/12 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA Corstorphine HIll Edinburgh NT202747  
  Sat 14/01/12 RR CATI and Club Championships Level D RR SOA Lanton Woods Jedburgh NT638220  
  Sat 21/01/12 EUOC Burns Weekend Level C EUOC SOA TBC Edinburgh NT259739  
  Sun 22/01/12 EUOC Burns Weekend incorporating SoSOL 1 Level C EUOC SOA TBC Edinburgh NT275729  
  Sun 29/01/12 Tay local event Muirward Wood Level D TAY SOA
Perth    
  Thu 02/02/12 EUOC FwtN #6 Level D EUOC SOA TBC Edinburgh    
  Sun 05/02/12 ESOC Sprint-O Level D ESOC SOA Blackford Hill/East Craiglockhart HIll Edinburgh    
  Sat 11/02/12 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA Colinton Dell Edinburgh    
  Thu 16/02/12 EUOC FwtN #7 Level D EUOC SOA TBC Edinburgh    
  Sat 18/02/12 RR Local Event 1 Level D RR SOA Selkirk Hill Selkirk NT477287  

Sun 26/2/12
ELO SoSOL3
Level C ELO  SOA
Lothian Edge
Dunbar
Results
  Thu 01/03/12 EUOC FwtN #8 Level D EUOC SOA TBC Edinburgh    
  Fri 02/03/12 KFO North East Fife Schools Festival Level D KFO SOA Craigtoun Park St Andrews NO480142  
  Sat 03/03/12 St. Andrews Weekend - Scottish Sprint Champs Level C ESOC SOA Strathtyrum Estate St Andrews NO510165  
  Sun 04/03/12 St. Andrews Weekend - Urban Race Level C ESOC SOA Centre St Andrews NO510165  
  Sun 11/03/12 RR SoSOL 4 Level C RR SOA Eildon Hills
Flier (pdf)
Melrose Results
 
  Thu 15/03/12 EUOC FwtN #9 Level D EUOC SOA TBC Edinburgh    
  Thu 22/03/12 EUOC FwtN #10 Level D EUOC SOA TBC Edinburgh    
  Sat 24/03/12 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA Mary Eskine School and Ravelston Woods Edinburgh NT221739  
  Sun 25/03/12 Tay local event Glenalmond School Level D TAY SOA
Perth    
  Sat 21/04/12 RR Local Event 2 Level D RR SOA Elibank Forest Walkerburn NT387373  
  Sat 21/04/12 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA Castlelaw Edinburgh    
  Sun 22/04/12 Tay local event Pitmeddan Level D TAY SOA
Abernethy    
  Sat 28/04/12 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D
ELO  SOA
Vogrie Country Park
Gorebridge
Results
 New
  Sun 29/04/12 INT SoSOL 5
Level C INT SOA Riccarton Campus Edinburgh Results  New
  Sat 19/05/12 RR Local Event 3 Level D RR SOA Bowhill Estate Selkirk NT432281  
  Sun 20/05/12 Tay local event uncertain venue Level D TAY SOA
Perth?    
  Fri 25/05/12 KFO West Fife Schools Festival Level D KFO SOA Pittencrieff Park Dunfermline NT087872  
  Sun 27/05/12 ESOC Long-O Level D ESOC SOA North Pentland Hills Edinburgh    
  Tues 29/05/12 TAY Sprint event
Level D TAY SOA Strathallan School

   

Wed 30/5/12
Interlopers Urban O Level D

INT

SOA
Colinton Dell
Registration: Dovecote Grove
NT215701

  Sun 10/06/12 KFO SoSOL 6 Level C KFO SOA Devilla
Kincardine

 

Wed 13/6/12
Interlopers Urban O Level D

INT

SOA
Kings Buildings
Results
NT266706

  Sat 16/06/12
Note: Not Sunday
Tay Long O
Level D TAY SOA Culteuchar nr Glenearn  
 NO077158
  Sat 23/06/12 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ELO SOA North Berwick Law

Results
 

Sun 24/06/12 ESOC SoSOL 7 Level C ESOC SOA Hopetoun House South Queensferry Results

Wed 27/6/12
Interlopers Urban O Level D

INT

SOA
Firrhill & Steilsl
Registration Firrhill School
NT228697


Wed 11/7/12
Interlopers Urban O Level D

INT

SOA
Buckstone
NT248690
cancelled/
postponed
  Sat 14/07/12 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA Blackford Hill
Observatory car park
Location Map
 

Sat 18/8/12
Museum open day
Level D
ELO SOA Prestongrange Mining Museum

Results


Sun 2/9/12
UltraSprint
Level D
ESOC SOA Bush Estate












Sat 08/09/12 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA Figgate Park Edinburgh NT299736
Sun 16/09/12 SoSOL1
Level C ESOC SOA West Lomond Hill Edinburgh Results
Wed 19/09/12 INT Urban-O 4 Level D INT SOA 50 Buckstone Road Edinburgh NT248690
Sat 06/10/12
INT Urban Race incorporating SOUL 5
Level C

Details of both events are on the INT Website
SOA Calder Wood

Livingston

NT067656

Sun 07/10/12
INT SoSOL 2
Level C SOA
Midcalder, Livingston

Sat 13/10/12 ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Level D ESOC SOA Lauriston Castle Edinburgh NT203758
Thu 18/10/12 KFO West Fife Schools Festival Level D KFO SOA Pittencrieff Park Dunfermline NT087872
Sat 20/10/12 FVO Urban Race - Dunblane - incorporating Nopesport Urban League and SOUL 6 Level C FVO SOA Dunblane City Centre Dunblane NN781011
Thus 01/11/12
ESOA AGM



The Steading, Fairmilehead

Details
Sun 04/11/12
SoSOL3 and East of Scotland Championships

TAY

Dalguise
Dunkeld
Details
Mon 05/11/12 KFO North East Fife Schools Festival Level D KFO SOA Craigtoun Park St Andrews NO480142
Thur
08/11/12
Fight with the Night

EUOC

Braids

Details
Sun 25/11/12
SoSOL4
Level C
ELO
SOA
Binning Wood
nr East Linton
Results

 

Fixtures and Results for 2011


  Date

Click for information about event

Area Click for location map Club Notes
  Sat 15/01/11 Saturday Local Series  Mary Erskine School & Ravelston Woods NT 221 739 ESOC    
  Sat 22/01/11 EUOC Big Weekend
Urban Race
Holyrood, Edinburgh   EUOC Results  
  Sat 22/01/11 Burns Weekend Ceilidh Edinburgh   EUOC    
  Sun 23/01/11 Burns Weekend
South of Scotland League
Holyrood, Edinburgh   EUOC Results Champions  
  Sun 30/01/11 ESOC Sprint O Corstorphine Hill and Lauriston Castle   ESOC    
  Thu 3/02/11 Fight with the Night Corstorphine Hill   EUOC    
  Thu 10/02/11 Fight with the Night Mortonhall   EUOC    
  Sat 12/02/11 Saturday Local Series  Hopetoun House, Queensferry   ESOC    
  Thu 17/02/11 Fight with the Night Mary Erskine   EUOC    
  Sat 19/02/11 Saturday Local Series  Mortonhall   INT    
  Sat 19/02/11 Scottish Night Championships Braids   INT    
  Sun 20/02/11 South of Scotland League Lanton Woods,
Jedburgh
  RR Results  

 

  Sun 27/02/11 South of Scotland League John Muir Country Park, Dunbar   ELO Results  
  Thu 03/03/11 Fight with the Night Riccarton   EUOC    
  Sat 05/03/11 Scottish Sprint Championships Perth   TAY    
  Sun 06/03/11 Scottish Orienteering League  event 1 Dalrulzion, Blairgowrie   INT    
  Thu 10/03/11 Fight with the Night Blackford   EUOC    
  Sat 12/03/11 Saturday Local Series  Dalmeny Estate   ESOC    
  Sun 13/04/11 South of Scotland League Palacerigg Country Park, Cumbernauld   STAG

Results

Points

 
  Sat 19/03/11 BUCS Championships  Dundee   EUOC    
  Sun 20/03/11 BUCS Championships  Gullane   EUOC  
  Sat 26/03/11 Saturday Local Series  Corstorphine Hill   ESOC    
  Sat 02/04/11 Saturday Local Series  Craigmillar Castle Park   INT    
  Sun 03/04/11 Scottish Orienteering League  event 2 Stirling   FVO    
  Sun 10/04/11 South of Scotland League Cademuir, Peebles   ESOC Results

Points

 
  Sun 24/4/11 Easter Egg Hunt and TAY Grand Prix 1 Kinnoull Hill, Perth NO144236 TAY    
  Sat 30/04/11 Saturday Local Series  Vogrie   ELO Results  
  Sat 30/04/11 RR Spring Series Lanton   RR    
  Tues 10/05/11 Sprint event with Maze Redford Barracks   BAOC Results  
  Wed 11/05/11 Military League North Castlelaw   BAOC

Results

 
  Wed 11/05/11 ESOA Local Event Hillend   ESOC Starts 1800-1930  
  Wed 11/05/11 RR Spring Series Duns   RR    
  Sat 14/05/11 KFO Try Orienteering  Townhill Woods, Dunfermline   KFO    
  Sun 15/05/11 Local event and TAY Grand Prix 1 Deuchny & Murrayshall, Perth   TAY    
  Wed 25/05/11 RR Spring Series Eildon Hills   RR    
  Wed 25/05/11 Interlopers UrbanO Series Astley Ainslie   INT Results  
  Sat 28/05/11 Scottish Championships Auchengarrich   ESOA Individual  
  Sun 29/05/11 Drummond Estate, Creiff   Relays  
  Fri 3/06/11 Scottish Schools Festival Scone Palace   SSOA Entry through schools  
  Sun 5/06/11 ESOC Long-O St Mary's Loch, Selkirk   ESOC    
   Wed 8/06/11 RR Spring Series Bowhill, Selkirk   RR    
  Wed 8/06/11 Interlopers UrbanO Series South Gyle   INT Results  
  Sat 18/06/11 Saturday Local Series  Bonaly   ESOC    
  Sun 19/06/11 Jamie Stevenson Trophy Tentsmuir   ScotJOS Junior interclub event  
  Wed 22/06/11 Interlopers UrbanO Series Tranent   INT    
  Sat 25/06/11 Saturday Local Series  Yellowcraig   ELO Results  
  Sun 26/06/11 Tay Long-O Ochils, Dollar   TAY    
  Sat 2/07/11 KFO Try Orienteering  Beveridge Park, Kirkcaldy   KFO    

Wed 6/07/11 Interlopers UrbanO Series Dean Village   INT Results
  Sat 16/07/11 Saturday Local Series  Blackford Hill   ESOC    
  Wed 20/07/11 Interlopers UrbanO Series Edinburgh Old Town   INT    
  Sat 20/8/11  Saturday Local Series  Levenhall Links, Prestongrange Mining Museum     ELO  Results  

Sun 4/9/11
ESOC UltraSprint
(Labyrinth-O)

East Craiglockhart Hill

ESOC


Sat 10/9/11
Saturday Local Series  Beecraigs Country Park, Linlithgow

ESOC


Thu 29/09/11 EUOC EUOC FwtN #1 TBC
TBC

Tue 04/10/11 KFO KFO Levenmouth Schools Festival Silverburn Park
NO392020

Sat 08/10/11 ESOC Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Holyrood Park
TBC

Sat 08/10/11 KFO KFO Try Orienteering Calais Muir Wood Calais Muir Wood
TBC

Thu 13/10/11 EUOC EUOC FwtN #2 Blackford Hill
NT254706

Sat 15/10/11
ELO
Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians

not 16th as originally written here
Butterdean Wood, Gladsmuir

Results

Thu  20/10/11
ESOA
The ESOA AGM. 7pm
Details
The Steading, Fairmilehead



Sat 22/10/11 RR RR Autumn Series Bowhill Estate
NT420280

Sun 23/10/11 ESOC ESOC Scottish O League 7 Barry Buddon
NO497321

Wed 26/10/11
BAOC/ ESOC Military League. 1 hour score event.
Details
Civilian competitors are very welcome to attend

Dreghorn Barracks and  Pentlands North

Dreghorn Barracks

Thu 27/10/11 EUOC EUOC FwtN #3 Dean Village


Sat 29/10/11 TINTO Tinto Twin Weekend - Tinto Twin Weekend Night Event Altarstone
NT154366

Sun 30/10/11 TINTO Tinto Twin Weekend - Tinto Twin Weekend Day Event Altarstone
NT154366

Fri 04/11/11 KFO KFO East Fife Schools Festival Kilconquhar Castle
NO492025

Sun 06/11/11 INT INT ESOA Championships Dechmont / Deans
Results

Thu 10/11/11 EUOC EUOC FwtN #4 TBC
TBC

Sat 12/11/11 ESOC ESOA Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Figgate Park
Results


Sun 13/11/11 TAY Tay local event Crombie Angus Crombie Country Park
NO521405

Sat 19/11/11 RR RR Autumn Series Gordon Woods
NT666443

Sat 19/11/11 KFO KFO Try Orienteering in Kirkcaldy Beveridge Park
NT270909

Sun 20/11/11 TINTO British Schools Orienteering Championships TBC
TBC
Thu 24/11/11 EUOC EUOC FwtN #5 TBC
TBC

Sat 26/11/11 INT Local Events in Edinburgh and the Lothians Cammo Estate
NT175745

Sun 27/11/11 FVO Scottish Score and Inter-Club Championships Stirling University & Hermitage Woods
NS804966
Sat 03/12/11 RR RR Urban Event Tweedbank
NT518346

Sun 11/12/11 TAY Tay Christmas Score Kinnoul, Perth

TBC


Tuesday 27/12/11 ELO Festive Frolic
Yellowcraig, Dirleton
Mass start 11am

Results


This table includes most events run by  ESOA clubs in  2010  
  Date

Event

Area Location  Club Notes
  Sat 02/01/10 Festive Fun O
Loch Vaa
NH937189 INT Cancelled  
  Sat 16/01/10 Saturday Local Series    Bush Estate NT246639 ESOC Results  
  Sun 24/01/10 ESOC Sprint-O Kinneil Wood NS982805 ESOC Results  
  Sat 30/01/10 Burns Weekend  - City Race Holyrood Park   EUOC Results  
  Sat 30/01/10 Burns Weekend  - Ceilidh     EUOC    
  Sun 31/01/10 Burns Weekend - Chasing Sprint Holyrood Park   JOK Results  
  Thu 04/02/10 Fight with the Night Edinburgh   EUOC    
  Thu 11/02/10 Fight with the Night Edinburgh   EUOC    
  Sat 13/02/10 Saturday Local Series  Lauriston Castle   ESOC    
  Sat 13/02/10 Scottish Night Championships Faskally, Pitlochry   STAG Results  
  Sun 14/02/10 Knoll Kollection Faskally, Pitlochry   STAG Results  
  Sat 20/02/10 Saturday Local Series  Seafield Ponds, Dunbar   ELO Results  
  Sun 21/02/10 SoSOL Newtyle Hill   ESOC Results  
  Thu 25/02/10 Fight with the Night Edinburgh   EUOC    
  Sat 06/03/10 Scottish Sprint Championships King's Buildings   INT Results  
  Sat 06/03/10 British Night Championships Pentland Hills   ESOC Results  
  Sun 07/03/10 SoSOL Gullane Dunes   ELO Results  
  Thu 11/03/10 Fight with the Night Edinburgh   EUOC    
  Sun 14/03/10 Tay Local Event The Hermitage, Dunkeld    NO012422 TAY    
  Sat 20/03/10 Saturday Local Series  Corstorphine Hill   ESOC    
  Sun 21/03/10 SoSOL Elibank NT402361 RR Results  
  Thu 25/03/10 Fight with the Night Edinburgh   EUOC    
  Sun 04/04/10 Tay EasterO         Muirward Wood Perth        
  Sat 10/04/10 CATI Calais Muir Wood NT129867 KFO    
  Sat 17/04/10 Saturday Local Series  Castlelaw   ESOC    
  Sat 24/04/10 Saturday Local Series  Vogrie NT377632 ELO Results  
  Sun 09/05/10 SoSOL Calder Wood NT075670 INT Results  
  Wed 12/05/10 Wednesday Local Series  Hillend NT244667 ESOC Starts from 6 to 7:30  
  Wed 9/06/10 Interlopers Urban Series  Edinburgh Old Town East   INT Details  
  Sat 12/06/10 Saturday Local Series  Bonaly   ESOC    
  Sun 13/06/10 Long O North Pentllnd Hills Venue ESOC    
  Wed 23/06/10 Interlopers Urban Series Buckstone    INT Results  
  Sat 26/06/10 Saturday Local Series  John Muir Country Park, Dunbar   ELO Results  
  Wed 7/07/10 Interlopers Urban Series Tranent   INT Results   
  Wed 21/07/10 Interlopers Urban Series The Steils   INT Details  
  Sat 24/07/10 Saturday Local Series  Blackford Hill   ESOC    
  Wed 4/08/10 Interlopers Urban Series Liberton   INT Details  
  Wed 18/08/10 Interlopers Urban Series South Gyle   INT Results  
  Sun 29/08/10 ESOC Ultrasprint Holyrood Park   ESOC    
  Fri-Sat 10-11/09/10

 

Park World Tour Scone and Perth   Elite and open races Details  
  Sun 12/09/10 CompassSport Cup, SoSOL1 and JHI Devilla   INT Results  
  Sun 19/09/10  SoSOL2  Cloberland, Milngavie   Clyde Results  
  Sat 25/09/10 St Andrews Street race St Andrews   ESOC Results preentry
  Sun 26/09/10 Scottish O League 6 Tentsmuir North    ESOC Results preentry
  Wed 6/10/2010 British Army Event Gullane Dunes   BAOC Details Open to civilians
  Thu 07/10/10 Fight with the Night KB   EUOC    
  Sat 16/10/10 Saturday Local Series  East Craiglockhart Hill NT236707 ESOC Results  
  Thu 21/10/10 Fight with the Night Holyrood   EUOC    
  Wed 3/11/10 ESOA AGM The Steading, Fairmilehead     Details (pdf)  

 

  Thu 04/11/10 Fight with the Night Edinburgh   EUOC    
  Sat 13/11/10 Saturday Local Series  Davidson's Mains Park   ESOC    
  Thu 18/11/10 Fight with the Night Craigmillar   EUOC    
  Sun 21/11/10 Scottish Score Championships Penicuik Estate NT215595 ESOC    
               
  Sun 28/11/10 TAY local event Blackspout Wood
Pitlochry
NN950575 TAY    
  Thu 02/12/10 Fight with the Night Corstorphine   EUOC    
  Sun 12/12/10 TAY Christmas Score Knock of Crieff NN856236 TAY    
  Sun 19/12/10 ESOA Championships
(etc)
Deans and Dechmont, Livingston   INT Info for Trophy holders cancelled
  Tue 28/12/10 ELO Festive Frolic Yellowcraig, Dirleton NT515855 ELO Results  

 

 
This table includes most events run by  ESOA clubs in  2009  
Date

Event

Area Click for location  Club Notes
Sat 17 Jan 09 Saturday Local Series East Craiglockhart Hill NT236707 ESOC Results
Sun 18 Jan 09 SoSOL  Drumpellier Country Park, Coatbridge  NS704664 STAG  Results
Sat 24 Jan 09 City race Edinburgh   EUOC Results
Sat 24 Jan 09 Ceilidh Edinburgh  
Sun 25 Jan 09 SoSOL  
& ESOL
Edinburgh  
Sat 31 Jan 09 Saturday Local Series Yellowcraig, Direlton NT515855 ELO Results
Sun 1 Feb 09 SoSOL 
& ESOL
Dalmeny, South Queensferry  NT152777 ESOC Results
Sun 8 Feb 09 SoSOL  
& ESOL
Fife NO302188 INT Results
Sat 14 Feb 09 Saturday Local Series Corstorphine Hill NT202747 ESOC Results
Sat 28 Feb 09 Sprint-O Hopetoun House, South Queensferry   ESOC Results
Sun 8 Mar 09 SoSOL   Culzean Ayrshire NS223094 AYROC Results
Sat 14 Mar 09 Saturday Local Series Holyrood Park NT281731 ESOC Results
Sun 15 Mar 09 SoSOL  
& ESOL
Binning Wood, nr East Linton  NT607801 ELO Results
Sat 28 Mar 09 Open Day at new permanent course Castlelaw, S of Hillend NT229638 ESOC 12 - 3
Note this is not a BOF registered event
Sun 29 Mar 09 SoSOL & SOA round of CompassSport Cup Craigallian, Milngavie   Clyde Results
Sat 18 April 09 Saturday Local Series Craigmillar Castle Hill NT280710 INT Results
Sat 9 May 09 Saturday Local Series Vogrie, Gorebridge NT375631 ELO Results
Sun 10 May 09 SoSOL Drumlanrig, Thornhill NX852993 SOLWAY Results
Wed 13 May 09 Wednesday Local Series Hillend, Upper car park NT247665 ESOC Results
Thur 28 May 09 Interlopers Street O Liberton
Double Hedges Road (S end)
NT273703 INT Results
Sat 30 May 09 Saturday Local Series Butterdean Wood, Gladsmuir NT 459729

ELO

Results
Sat 30 May 09 KFO Local Series Townhill Woods NT108897 KFO  
Sun 31 May 09 ESOC Long O Patieshill, Carlops
NT165567
ESOC Results
Thur 4 June 09 Interlopers Street O 3 Chalmers Crescent NT 257720 INT Results
Fri 5 June 09 Scottish Schools' Festival Beecraigs Country Park NT006747 STAG  
Sat 6 June 09 Junior Inter Area Relay Vogrie, Gorebridge NT375631    
Sun 7 June 09 Scottish O League 3 Teviothead NT405053 RR  
Thur 11 June 09 Interlopers Street O 50 Buckstone Road NT 248689 INT Results
Sun 14 June   Tay Long-O Central Ochils NN 915 044 TAY  
Fri 19 June 09 KFO Local Series Pittencrieff Park
NT087872
KFO  
Sat 20 June 09 Saturday Local Series   John Muir Country Park, Dunbar.  NT651787 ELO Results
Thur 25 June 09 Interlopers Street O 104 Tryst Park NT 239680 INT Results
Thur 2 July 09 Interlopers Street O 26 Swan Spring Avenue NT 240692 INT Results
Thur 9 July 09 Interlopers Street O 39 Bankpark Grove NT 400731 INT Results
Sat 25 July 09 Saturday Local Series   Blackford HIll NT258706 ESOC Results
Sat 22 Aug   Saturday Local Series   Levenhall Links  NT372737 ELO Results  
Sun 30 Aug 09 ESOC Score Holyrood NT271727 ESOC Results
Sat 12 Sept 09 Saturday Local Series   Braidburn Park NT242695 INT Results
Sat 26 Sept 09 Saturday Local Series    Barns Ness, Dunbar NT720772 ELO Results
Sat 3 Oct 09 Saturday Local Series   Cammo NT177748 ESOC Results
Sat 24 Oct 09 Saturday Local Series   Newhailes, Musselburgh  NT327723 ELO Results
Sun 25 Oct 09 ESOA Individual Championships  West Lomond Hill  NO228062 KFO Results
Wed 28 Oct 09 ESOA AGM The Steading, Hillend Map    
Sun 08 Nov 09 SoSOL Barr Wood   FVO Results
Sat 14 Nov Nov Saturday Local Series   Mary Erskine Sch & Ravelston Woods NT222738 ESOC  
Sat 21 Nov 09 Saturday Local Series    Mortonhall NT263683 INT Results
Sun 22 Nov 09 Scottish Score Championships Pitmedden, Fife NO188193 INT Results
Thur 26 Nov 09 Fight with the Night Edinburgh   EUOC  
Sat 28 Nov 09 Saturday Local Series    North Berwick Law NT553842 ELO Results
Sun 29 Nov 09 Tay Local Event Glenalmond School   TAY  
Sat 5 Dec 09 RR Local Event Selkirk Hill   RR Details
Sun 13 Dec 09 TAY Christmas Event Muirward Wood, Perth   TAY  
Sun 13 Dec 09 INT Christmas Canter Craigmillar Castle, Edinburgh   INT Results
Sat 26 Dec 09 RR Boxing Day Event Wilton Park, Hawick   RR Results
Mon 28 Dec 09 Festive Frolic Yellowcraig, Dirleton   ELO Results

This table includes most events run by  ESOA clubs in  2008  
Date

Event

Area Location  Club Notes

Sat

12 Jan 08 Saturday Local Series Mortonhall, Edinburgh NT266681 INT Results  
Thur 17 Jan 08 Fight with the Night Blackford Hill, Edinburgh   EUOC    
Sat 19 Jan 08 RR Local CATI Gordon Community Woodland.  NT647431 RR    

Sat

26 Jan 08 Edinburgh City Race Central Edinburgh NT269736 EUOC Results  

Sat

26 Jan 08 O Ceildh Edinburgh   EUOC  
Sun 27 Jan 08 SoSOL Holyrood Park, Edinburgh NT269736 EUOC  

Sat

2 Feb 08 Saturday Local Series Pressmennan, East Linton NT620726 ELO Results  
Sun 3 Feb 08 ESOC Sprint-O East Craiglockhart Hill, Edinburgh. NT236708 ESOC Results  
Sat 9 Feb 08 RR Local CATI & Club Champs Bowhill Estate. Selkirk.    RR    
Thur 14 Feb 08 Fight with the Night Craigmillar Castle, Edinburgh   EUOC    
Sat 16 Feb 08 Saturday Local Series Bonaly, Edinburgh NT212676 ESOC Results  
Sun 17 Feb 08 SoSOL Elibank, Walkerburn   RR Results  
Sat 23 Feb 08 Scottish Night Championships Kinneil Wood, Bo'ness NS984805 ESOC    
Sun 24 Feb 08 SoSOL John Muir Country Park, Dunbar NT651787 ELO Results  
Thur 28 Feb 08 Fight with the Night The Mary Erskine School & Ravelston Wood Edinburgh   EUOC    
Sun 9 Mar 08 SoSOL Dalkeith Park NT334676 INT Results  
Sat 15  Mar 08 Saturday Local Series Cammo Road Entrance,  NT177749 ESOC Results  
Sun 16 Mar 08 CompassSport Cub North Pentland Hills, Edinburgh   ESOC Results  
Sat 12 Apr 08 Saturday Local Series Corstorphine Hill, Edinburgh NT247669 ESOC Results  
Sun
-
Sat
20
-
26
Apr 08 World Schools Championships East of Scotland     Offers of help welcome
Sat 26 Apr 08 KFO Local event Calais Muir Wood, Dunfermline NT129867 KFO    
Wed 30 Apr 08 RR Local event Bowmont Forest, Kelso.  NT729288 RR    
Sat 3 May 08 Saturday Local Series Vogrie, Gorebridge NT374631 ELO Results  
Wed 7t May 08 "Help for Heroes" Dreghorn, Off Redford Road NT226685

New map

ESOC Results  
Wed 21  May 08 Wednesday Local Series Hillend, Upper car park NT247669 ESOC    
Sat
-
Sun
24
-
25
May 08 Scottish Championships Tullachroisk, Kinloch Rannoch NN710576 All
ESOA
CLUBS
   
Sat 31 May 08 Saturday Local Series Gullane Dunes NT479831 ELO Results  
Sun 1 Jun 08 ESOC Long-O Patieshill: South Pentland Hills, Carlops NT165567 ESOC Results  
Sat 7 Jun 08 Saturday Local Series Mary Erskine School and  Ravelston Woods   NT222738 ESOC Results  
Sat 21 Jun 08 Saturday Local Series   John Muir Country Park, Dunbar.  NT651787. ELO Results  
Sat 19 July 08 Saturday Local Series Cramond Road South,  NT203758 ESOC Results  
Sat 16 Aug 08 Saturday Local Series Blackford Hill NT258706 ESOC Results  
Sat 23 Aug 08 Saturday Local Series Levenhall, Musselburgh NT356735 ELO Results  
Sun 31 Aug 08 ESOC Summer Score Cademuir, Peebles  NT251382 ESOC Results  
Sat 20 Sep 08 Saturday Local Series Bush Estate   NT245635 ESOC Results  
Sat 27 Sep 08 Saturday Local Series Barns Ness   NT720772 ELO Results  
Thur 9 Oct 08 Fight with the Night Kings Buildings   EUOC    
Sat 18 Oct 08 Saturday Local Series Castlelaw, S of Hillend NT229638 ESOC Results  
Thur 23 Oct 08 Fight with the Night The Mary Erskine School & Ravelston Wood Edinburgh   EUOC    
Sat 25 Oct 08 Saturday Local Series Lochend Wood, Dunbar NT676784 ELO Results  
Thur 30 Oct 08 ESOA AGM Steading, Fairmilehead     Details  
Thur 6 Nov 08 Fight with the Night Corstorphine Hill   EUOC    
Sat 15 Nov 08 Saturday Local Series Davidsons Mains Park NT203753 ESOC Results  
Sun 16 Nov 08` SoSOL Eildon Hills, 
 nr Newtown St Boswells
NT572326 RR Results  
Thur 20 Nov 08 Fight with the Night Blackford Hill   EUOC    
Sun 23 Nov 08 ESOA Champs Penicuik Estate   ESOC Results

Winners

 
Sat 29 Nov 08 Saturday Local Series Pressmennan, Stenton NT620725 ELO Results  
Sun 30 Nov 08 KFO 30th Birthday Bash,  SoSOL  
& ESOL
Tentsmuir Sth, Leuchars, Fife NO499243 KFO Results  
Thur 4 Dec 08 Fight with the Night Easter Craiglockhart Hill   EUOC    
Sun 14 Dec 08 TAY Christmas Score Muirward Wood, Scone NO125275. TAY Results  
Sun 28 Dec 08 ELO Festive Frolic Vogrie, Gorebridge NT374631 ELO Results  

 

This table includes local events run by  ESOA clubs in 

2005 to 2007
2007

Top of page

Sat 24 Nov Yellowcraig Dirleton NT519855 ELO Results
Sat 17 Nov East Craiglockhart Hill Craighouse Road NT236708 ESOC Results
Sat 27 Oct Barns Ness 4km E of Dunbar NT720772 ELO Results
Sat 13 Oct Bush Estate 2 miles N of Penicuik NT245635 ESOC Results
Sat 22 Sept Binning Wood Tyninghame, East Lothian NT596797 ELO Results
Sat 15 Sept Bonaly Car park past Scout Centre NT212676 ESOC Results
Sat 18 Aug Blackford Hill Observatory car park, NT258706 ESOC Results
Sat 14 July Cammo Cammo Road Entrance, NT177749 ESOC Results
Wed 27 June Lauriston Castle Cramond Road South, NT203758 ESOC Results
Sat 23 June John Muir Country Park Dunbar, NT651787 ELO Results
Wed 20 June Street O Hunter's Tryst INT Brief info
Wed 6 June Street O Buckstone INT Brief info
Sat 2 June Levenhall Lagoons carpark, NT356735 ELO Results
Wed 23 May Street O Swanspring &; Caiystane INT Results
Wed 16 May Hillend Upper car park NT 247 669 ESOC Results
Sat 5 May Vogrie Country Park Gorebridge NT375632 ELO Results
Sat 28 Apr Colinton Dell Dovecote Park  NT215700 INT Results
Sat 21 Apr Bonaly Car park past Scout Centre NT212676 ESOC Results
Sat 31 Mar Butterdean Wood Macmerry, E Lothian NT459729 ELO Results
Sat 24 Mar Riccarton Campus Riccarton Mains Road NT181696 INT Results
Sat 10 Mar Mary Erskine School and  Ravelston Woods Craigleith Rise car park NT222740 ESOC Results
Sat 17 Feb Davidsons Mains Park East Barnton Ave NT203753 ESOC Results
Sat 10 Feb Lochend Wood Dunbar NT67684 ELO Results
Sat 27 Jan King's Buildings  West Mains Road, Edinburgh. NT266706. INT Results
Sat 13 Jan Hopetoun House South Queensferry  NT090789 ESOC Results
2006

Top of page

Sat 2 Dec East Craiglockhart Hill Craighouse Road NT 236 708 ESOC Results
Sat 25 Nov Mortonhall Mortonhall  NT266681. INT Results
Sat 18 Nov Craigmillar Castle Old Dalkeith Road NT 281 7081 ESOC Results
Sat 28 Oct Newhailes Musselburgh NT 325 724 ELO Results
Sat 14 Oct Cammo Cammo Road Entrance NT 177 749 INT Results
Sat 30 Sept Barns Ness 4km E of Dunbar NT 720 772 ELO Results
Sat 16 Sept Cramond Island Cramond Car Park NT 177 749 ESOC Results
Sat 12 Aug Blackford Hill Observatory car park NT 258 706 ESOC Results
Sat 22 July Lauriston Castle Cramond Road South NT 203 758 ESOC Results
Sat 28 June Glentress Peebles NT 284 397 ESOC Results
Sat 24 June John Muir Country Park Dunbar NT 651 787 ELO Results
Sat 17 June Corstorphine Hill Clermiston Rd North NT 202 747 ESOC Results
Sat 20 May Gullane bents Gullane NT 479 831 ELO Results
Wed 17 May  Meadows and Newington E end of Meadows NT 260 726 TNS Details
Wed 10 May Hillend Upper car park NT 247 669 ESOC Results
Wed 3 May  Mary Erskine School Craigleith Rise NT 221 739 TNS Results
Sat 29 Apr Yellowcraig Dirleton NT 519 855 ELO Results
Sat 22 Apr Bonaly Car park past Scout Centre NT 212676 ESOC Results
Sat 8 Apr Holyrood Dunsapie Loch Car Park INT Results
Sat 25 Mar Vogrie Country Park Gorebridge NT375632 ELO Results
Sat 11 Mar Cammo Cammo Road Entrance ESOC Results
Sat 25 Feb Levenhall Links Musselburgh ELO Results
Sat 11 Feb Mary Erskine School and  Ravelston Woods Craigleith Rise car park NT222738 ESOC Results
Sat 28 Jan Dalkeith Park Dalkeith NT 334677 INT Results
Sat 14 Jan East Craiglockhart Hill Napier University, Craighouse Road ESOC Results
2005

Top of page

Sat 3 Dec Glentress 3km E of Peebles on the A72
Buzzards Nest Car Park
ESOC Results
Sat 26 Nov Barns Ness 4km E of Dunbar NT 720772 ELO Results
Sat 19 Nov Bonaly Car park past Scout Centre ESOC Results
Sat 12 Nov Mortonhall Garden Centre entrance Frogston Road INT Results
Sat 29 Oct Butterdean Wood S of  Gladsmuir off A199 NT 459729 ELO Results
Sat 15 Oct Holyrood Park Dunsapie Loch car park ESOC Results
Sat 24 Sep Carberry Tower 3k S of Musselburgh On A6124 NT 363698 ELO Results
Sat 10 Sep Davidsons Mains Park East Barnton Ave ESOC Results
Sat 27 Aug Blackford Hill Observatory car park ESOC Results
Sat 16 July Mary Erskine School and  Ravelston Woods Craigleith Rise
ESOC Results
Sat 25 June John Muir Country Park Dunbar ELO Results
Photographs
Wed 22 June Glentress Outside the Hub ESOC Results
Sat 18 June Colinton Dell Dovecote Park INT Results
Sat 4 June Cammo Cammo Road ESOC Results
Sat 21 May Saltoun &; Humbie S of Pencaitland ELO Results
Wed 18 May Colinton Dell Dovecote Park INT Results
Wed 11 May Hillend Upper car park ESOC Results

Sat

23 April Binning Wood East Linton ELO Results
Sat 16 Apr  Bonaly Car park beyond Scout Centre ESOC Results
Sat 12 Mar Corstorphine Hill Clermiston Rd North INT Results
Sat 26 Feb Blackford Hill Observatory  ESOC Results
Sat 12 Feb Braidburn Park Comiston Springs Ave INT Results
Sat 29 Jan Pressmennan nr Stenton, S of East Linton ELO Results
Sat 15 Jan Davidsons Mains Park East Barnton Ave ESOC Results

Results of 2004 Local Events


SoSOL

The South of Scotland Orienteering League details have been moved to a new page. Click here

Top of page


Other Events

Top of page

29th Dec 2007 Festive Frolic Carberry, Dalkeith ELO Results
2nd Dec 2007 Christmas Score Event Glenalmond School, Perth TAY Results
30th Dec 2006 Festive Frolic Vogrie Country Park,  ELO Results
13th Jan 2006 ESOC Sprint-O Hopetoun House, Queensferry ESOC Results
27th Dec 2005 Festive Frolic John Muir Country Park, Dunbar ELO Results
11th Dec 2005 Christmas Score Event Black Spout Wood TAY Results
21st Aug 2005 Summer Score Event Hillend ESOC Results
10th Apr 2005 Regional Event &; SOL 2 Newtyle  Hill ESOC/TAY

Results

13th Mar 2005 Long-O Dreghorn ESOC  Results 
13th Feb 2005 Sprint-O Penicuik Estate ESOC Results
28th Dec 2004 Festive Frolic Yellowcraig ELO Results