East Lothian Orienteers

Festive Frolic

Tuesday 27th December 2005
John Muir Country Park, Dunbar

Results

 

A number of competitors succeeded in solving the sud-O-ku puzzle, either by visiting the minimum number of controls and working it out, or by covering as much of the area as possible and finding some of the extra 50 unmapped controls.

 

Congratulations to Ben Hartman, Jo Stevenson and Helene Mausner, Team STAG, 
Kirsten Strain, Mark and Ann Haley and Mark Mcleod who won the prizes.

sud-O-ku

correct time penalty final
1 Ben Hartman Int M35 81 50.10 81 1st
2 Jo Stevenson + Helene ESOC W21 81 56.34 81 1st Women
3 Gerry Thomson STAG M45 81 58.20 81 2nd = Man
4 Jason Simpson STAG M21 81 58.20 81 2nd = Man
5 Kirsten Strain ELO W20 81 60.10 81 2nd Woman
6 Mark & Ann Haley Int 81 60.27 81 1st group with junior
7 Ramsay Family ELO 81 60.45 81
8 Richard Beattie ESOC M21 81 62.30 81
9 Oli O'Brien JOK M21 81 64.00 81
10 Graham Haley Int M40 81 65.46 81
11 Margaret Dalgleish ESOC W50 81 67.15 81
12 Bill Stevenson ESOC M55 81 69.37 81
13 Colin Inverarity Int M50 81 70.43 81
14 Jamie Stevenson ESOC + M21 81 73.00 81
15 Helena Nolan ESOC W35 81 74.03 81
16 Mark McLeod ESOC M14 80 66.55 80 1st Junior
17 Les Dalgleish ESOC M55 81 76.57 -2 79
18 Alistair Lessells ESOC 81 79.12 -4 77
19 Katharine McMillan ELO W21 77 60.53 77
20 Iain Blair ELO M35 76 65.55 76
21 Anne Stevenson & Peggy ESOC 74 74
22 Pete Younger ELO M50 74 58.10 74
23 Ledlie Family Int 74 75.50 74
24 Niall Inverarity Int M21 72 76.00 -1 71
25 Terry O'Brien ELO M55 70 67.41 70
26 Lindsay Knox RR W45 69 61.19 69
27 Richard Webb Int M40 67 73.30 67
28 Andy McLeod ESOC 67 77.12 -3 64
29 Neil McMillan UDOC M20 66 59.36 66
30 Euan Mackenzie ESOC M40 62 74.40 62
31 Gordon Lessells M50 60 75.00 60
32 Allan Downie Tay M45 57 74.30 57
33 Fiona Findlay ESOC W50 57 75.00 57
34 Heather Hartman Int W35 56 ? 56
35 Robert Findlay ESOC M55 56 72.15 56
36 Gordon & Alison Eadie Muss AC 56 75.00 56
37 Chris McLeod ESOC

53

75.00

53

38 Robin Strain ELO M55 51 74.45 51
39 Katy Lessells ESOC W55 44 75.00 44
40 Barrie Owen Int M55 41 61.02 41
41 Grant Barrie ESOC M35 39 66.07 39
42 Janet Clark ESOC W60 37 74.50 37
43 Vanessa McMillan ELO W20 11 68.00 11

white

1 Eilidh+1 Wilson ELO 16.30
2 Hamish+1 Wilson ELO 20.15
3 Finlay Downie TAY M10 38.30
4 Kirsty+Lauren Blair ELO W14 66.30

orange

1 Philip Marshall ind 39.00
2 Lynsey Thomson STAG W16 43.40
3 Jim Clark ESOC M65 45.00
4 Eilidh Nolan ESOC W14 45.40
5 Craig Nolan ESOC M10 51.30
6 Family Noble ind 69.20
7 Gregor+Kayleigh McMillen ind 73.20
Family Wilson ELO -