Mary Erskine School & Ravelston Woods
10th March 2007

 

RESULTS

 

 

White Course  1.2km

1          Heidi Ross                 ESOC             W10                10.46

2          Ben Brown                                         M6                   12.56

3          Joshua Mitchell                                  M6                   15.50

4          Jenny Ross                ESOC             W5                  20.03

5          Cameron Orr                                     M7                   21.00

6          Rachel Brown                                    W3                  21.43

7          Rhianna M                                          W3                  22.50

8          Beth Warwick                                    W5                  23.50

9          Heather Warwick                              W5                  24.50

 

Yellow Course  2.1km

1          Kelsey Shortiss                                 W9                  25.30

2          Adam Shortiss                                  M6                   27.44

3          Mary Hay                    ELO                W55                29.35

4          Rachel Hendrie         FVO                W10                33.39

5          Jack Hogarth                                     M9                   35.30

6          Gill Hogarth                                        W35                35.35

7          Alastair Hutcheon                                                      37.00

8          Emma Hutcheon                                                       37.56

9          Lucas Johnston                                 M6                   40.00

10        Martha Johnston                                                        40.20

11        Roddy McLean                                  M7                   41.20

12        Megan & Fiona                                                         41.40

13        Holly Davis                                                                 42.10

14        Archie & Simon                                                         42.12

15        Millie                                                   W9                  42.15

16        Miles Davis                                                                45.45

17        Jemima Lacey                                                           46.35

18        Lucy  & Bella                                                              46.35

19        Malachy Hayward                              M4                   49.53

20        Max & Anna Russell                          M8/W4            56.43

21        Calum & Rory Yates                         M5M3             60.25

                                                                                               

 

Orange Course  3.4km

1          Martin Quirke             ESOC             M21                23.34

2          Tyler Morrison            ESOC             M16                28.00

3          Ian Blair                      ELO                                        28.35

4          Keith Brown                                       M45                30.00

5          Alison Cunningham   ESOC             W40                31.19

6          Jamie Cunningham   ESOC             M12                31.52

7          Anne Straube            EUOC             W21                32.39

8          Neil Young                                          M20                33.40

9          Bill Gauld                    ESOC             M70                35.13

10        Phil Hay                      ELO                M60                35.45

11        Neil Williams              ESOC             M45                35.47

12        Robert Findlay           ESOC             M55                37.20

13        Tina Young                                         W50                37.28

14        David Matthews                                                        39.20

15        Sylvie Guichard         ESOC             W40                40.19

16        Laura Hendrie           FVO                W12                47.44

17        Clare Williams           ESOC             W45                48.15

18        Gavin Williams          ESOC             M12                50.02

19        Jim Morrison              ESOC             M50                57.15

           

It was very busy around Murrayfield on this Saturday afternoon.  Traffic for the 6-Nations rugby match delayed lots of people, including the Planner, and the school grounds were occupied by hockey matches as well as orienteers.  However after a slight delay to the first starters, we were in business.  It was great to see, once again, lots of very young competitors taking part, and some of their performances were most impressive,  eg: the winners of the Yellow course, taking part in only their second event. 

Grateful thanks are due to Roger Scrutton as Planner and Ben Bate as Controller, for devising the courses, and to Erskine Stewart’s Melville Schools for pemission to use their grounds.

 

Any enquiries to: Janet Clark  ESOC   0131 225 7771               JanetClr@aol.com

Hope to see you all again soon.  Look on www.eastofscotlandorienteering.org for more local events run by other clubs, and on www.esoc.org.uk for more about ESOC and how to join our club.