HELP FOR HEROES 7 May 2008
Dreghorn Barracks & Covenanters' Woods
A good cause, a new map, an intriguingly-worded choice of courses planned by
Clive Masson and a fine sunny evening combined to make this a most successful
and interesting event which raised over 400 to support the rehabilitation of
soldiers from Dreghorn Barracks injured in Iraq and Afghanistan.
The Yellow Course was enlivened by 36 Girl Guides on their annual
orienteering exercise. The 60-minute Score was hotly contested with the first 7 out of 32
gaining maximum points.  29 people took on the Dreghorn Surprise, devised by
Clive, which comprised blind controls on a blank section of map, a narrow
corridor for accurate navigation, a "normal" section, and a final "Score" section,
and kept the brains fully occupied as well as the legs. 
Many thanks to Clive for his ingenious planning and to all who supported this
event so generously.
Janet Clark,  Organiser,    0131 225 7771
White Course 1.8km
1 Max Bloor M7 INT 16.21
2 Peter Fawthrop M7 ESOC 26.11
3 Elidh Skinner W3 ESOC 30.11
Yellow Course 2.2km
1 Lyndsey Cackette W12 IND 16.32
2 Jack Conway M12 ESOC 17.29
Adam Hunter M12 IND 17.29
4 Melissa Mathieson W12 IND 18.04
5 Jamie Fawthrop M9 ESOC 19.36
6 Andrew Skinner M6 ESOC 30.15
7 Dorothy Sherratt W6 IND 34.59
8 Jamie McCarlie M3 IND 68.56
Orange Course 2.5km
1 Janet Clark W65 ESOC 24.42
2 Karim Kmicha M14 IND 26.54
3 Sheila Sutherland W45 INT 27.21
Lynn Bannon W40 IND 27.21
5 Harry Lawson M75 ESOC 42.01
6 Rachel Godfree W0 INT 42.02
Dreghorn Surprise
1 Douglas Tullie M20 EUOC 35.55
2 James Tullie M21 EUOC 40.31
3 Andrew Dalgleish M21 ESOC 42.25
4 Simon Gardner M20 EUOC 43.22
5 James Lyne M21 EUOC 44.07
6 Jonathan Ellis M21 EUOC 47.38
7 Tom Ryan M18 ESOC 47.55
8 Jess Halliday W21 EUOC 50.04
9 Ann Haley W40 INT 51.11
10 Martin Quirke M21 ESOC 54.15
11 Patrick Ryan M12 ESOC 55.01
12 Crawford Lindsay M50 ESOC 55.12
13 Rona Lindsay W14 ESOC 57.59
14 Andrew Lindsay M14 ESOC 58.37
15 Helena Nolan W40 ESOC 59.25
16 Caspian Richards M35 FVO 60.01
17 Nigel Gallier M50 NWOC 60.55
18 Les Dalgleish M55 ESOC 62.21
19 Robin Strain M55 ELO 63.45
20 Sheila Strain W60 ELO 64.31
21 Ian Pyrah M60 ESOC 65.35
22 Maja Thorsen W21 ESOC 68.53
23 John Paul Nevin M21 BAOC 69.35
24 Sally Lindsay W50 ESOC 71.14
25 Pat Squire M60 INT 76.21
26 Margaret Dalgleish W55 ESOC 76.48
27 Craig Nolan M14 ESOC 76.55
28 Matthew Prowse M21 IND 85.42
29 Maggie Scrugham W50 ESOC missing 11-19
60-minute Score
Points Penalties Total Points Time
1 Dave Godfree M21 INT 360 360 41.21
2 Ross Sanderson M21 INT 360 360 46.36
3 Ken Daly M45 INT 360 360 48.45
4 Mark Sanderson M21 INT 360 360 50.08
5 Paul Caban M40 INT 360 360 51.18
6 Walter Clark M21 ESOC 360 360 54.31
7 Dave Kershaw M55 ESOC 360 360 59.59
8 Ron Nolan M40 ESOC 350 350 59.51
9 Marty Lee M35 IND 340 340 58.01
10 Iain Cackette M16 INT 350 10 340 60.44
11 Gavin Sawyer M21 BAOC 350 10 340 60.45
12 Katharine McMillan W21 BUOC 340 20 320 61.26
13 David Matthews M50 ESOC 310 310 58.01
14 Mark Kassyk M50 ESOC 330 20 310 61.39
15 Janice Nisbet W55 ESOC 290 290 56.56
16 Andrea Davison W21 SALT 270 270 56.48
17 Heather Thomson W21 ESOC 260 260 57.04
18 Richard Webb M45 INT 250 250 54.04
19 Richard Weller M45 ESOC 250 250 59.41
20 Neil McMillan M21 ELO 290 40 250 63.42
21 James Allan +2 M21 IND 300 50 250 64.48
22 Lucy Fryer W20 EUOC 230 230 54.25
23 Eleanor Pyrah W60 ESOC 240 10 230 60.21
24 Colin Ledlie M40 INT 210 210 52.34
25 Robert Findlay M60 ESOC 210 210 58.21
26 Raphael Bleakley M21 IND 220 10 210 60.26
27 Elspeth Bleakley W21 IND 200 200 50.19
28 Trina Rogerson W55 ELO 180 180 52.32
29 Jim Clark M70 ESOC 180 180 59.23
30 Karin Lyall W55 ESOC 170 170 57.21
31 Jim Morrison M50 ESOC 150 150 58.34
32 Max Ledlie M14 INT 130 130 50.07